phn 021-732-018
JOIN US ON FACEBOOK icot1 facebook
NZ Laser Spa Beauty Top Banner 3 (2)-692
02103

Emu Oil

Emu Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
Life just got better with Emu Oil
Emu oil is made up of two parts, a liquid fraction, olein, and a more solid fraction, stearin. Optimum results are achieved when used together. Emu oil is a combination of fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes.

Ristia's emu oil has been professionally formulated without harsh or unnecessary additives to ensure that every ingredient has a direct affect on the skin's cells.It is fast becoming one of our most popular products for the treatment of Essential Fatty Acid Deficient skin, along with skin disorders such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, acne and general aging.

Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) are an essential part of our Epidermal Skin Barrier Defence System, as our body cannot synthesize EFA's. Therefore 100% of EFA's needed for skin health needs to come from internal consumption and external application. When your skin is defficent in EFA's it will lead to an impaired epidermal barrier and Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) causing the skin to be more pron to Pre-mature aging and pigmentation as well as problems like Eczema, Acne, Rosacea, Psoriasis.

Ristia's Emu oil helps introduce much needed EFA's naturally and without any side effects to your skin to assist in helping the skin repair and heal itself and restoring optimum function and skin health.
The composition of emu oil is very similar to human skin which is one of the reasons why it can have such a positive action and that its a form of bioactive transport that can carry nutrients further into the skin.

INTERNAL USES OF EMU OIL
As a dietary supplement, Emu oils high essential  
fatty acid content:
-  Lowers cholesterol and triglycerites in the blood
-  Relieves arthritic and muscular pain, inc
-  Lowers cholesterol and triglycerites in the blood
-  Relieves arthritic and muscular pain, including gout
-  Reduces inflammation
-  Lowers blood sugar & Lowers blood pressure
-  Reduces the effects of Crohn’s disease and
   ulcerative colitis
-  Promotes healthy skin, nail and hair
-  Acne

EXTERNAL USES (skin conditions):
- Acne   - Skin rashes
- Age spots  - Stretch marks
- Anti bacterial  - Sunburn
- Athlete’s foot  - Varicose veins
- Bedsores  - Wrinkles
- Bruises  - Soothing
- Burns  - Scar repair
- Diaper rush  - Psoriasis
- Dry skin  - Muscle pain
- Eczema  - Itching
- Gout  - Insect bites/stings
- Joint pain   - Haemorrhoids
 
For more information, please contact:
Youth Beauty
Orders: 0800 232 900
Phone: (04) 586 2395  
Fax; (04) 586 2396
Email: info@youthbeauty.co.nz
For more information, please contact:

Youth Beauty Logo-561

You might also be interested in ...

STAY UP TO DATE WITH THE LATEST INDUSTRY NEWS.

SIGN UP FOR OUR MONTHLY NEWSLETTER.

First name
Email
 

FOLLOW US

 facebook

ABOUT SPA & BEAUTY NZ

Spa & Beauty NZ provides spa and beauty therapists with the knowledge to stay at the top of the industry. Whether you’re looking for information on new products through to starting your own business, you can find all the information and support you need to be successful in this industry.
linkRead more
 

HAVE YOUR SAY

Share your experiences with the community and let us know what information you would like to see.
linkLet us know your thoughts
 

ADVERTISE WITH US

Want your business listed in our supplier database? Have a product professionals need to know about?
linkTalk to us about advertising